Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are Space Architecture (Europe) Limited (Company Number 04674960) (“we”, “us”, “our” or “bimstore”) and our registered office is at Spaceworks, Benton Park Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE7 7LX. We take your privacy very seriously, and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our site without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

Our privacy policy explains how we will use your personal details.

In summary, we treat your personal details with the care and respect that they deserve. We store all of your personal details on a secure server within the European Economic Area. Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

What personal details do we collect about you?

We collect your personal details because it is necessary in relation to our contract with you. You do not have to provide your personal details, but you will not be able to create a bimstore profile, and your access to certain sections of our site will be restricted, if you do not provide us with such information.

In order to set up a bimstore profile, we require the following personal details:

·         your name; and

·         your email address.

In addition, you may choose to provide the following personal details:

·         your home address;

·         your telephone number;

·         your company name; and

·         your job title and role.

Given the nature of bimstore, we do not collect any sensitive personal details (e.g. information about your race, political opinions or religious beliefs) about you.

If you are under the age of 16, you are prohibited from using bimstore and having a profile with us. We do not knowingly collect information from or direct any of our content towards children. If we learn or have reason to believe that you are under the age of 16, we will have to remove your bimstore profile. We’re sorry for any inconvenience caused.

How do we use the personal details that we collect?

At bimstore, we want to provide you with the best possible products and services. In order to do so, we will use your personal details in the following ways:

·         to provide bimstore to you;

·         to track your activity, downloads and comments on bimstore;

·         to deal with any support that you require;

·         to administer your bimstore profile;

·         if you consent, to contact you about similar products and services that we have to offer; and

·         to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

Our marketing e-mails will contain an opt-out button. Please use this button if you would like us to stop sending you marketing material. Alternatively, you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info@bimstore.co.uk

When we might share your information with other people

We will not share your personal information unless:

·         We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.

·         Our business enters into a joint venture with, or is sold to, or merged with, another business. We may then share your information to our new business partners or owners.

·         We use third parties to carry out business activity and they require personal data to do so. This may include analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

·         You have agreed to it being shared with third parties for relevant marketing activity (eg by product manufacturers, see below).

Where relevant, we will require that third parties follow our data protection and privacy policies, and will require that such third parties do not use your personal information for their own business purposes without your prior consent.

How do our manufacturers use the personal details that we collect?

If you’ve consented to being contacted by the manufacturer whose BIM object you download whilst using bimstore, they will use your personal details in the following ways:

·         to provide additional specification support in relation to the BIM object that you downloaded;

·         to offer advice in relation to any projects that you are carrying out; and

·         to update you in relation to the BIM object that you downloaded.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info@bimstore.co.uk

Bimstore requires all such manufacturers to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation from time to time in place. Information collected by manufacturers will also be governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those manufacturers.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track your use of a website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that provides in-depth information about cookies. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the IAB website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our site may not function if you do not permit cookies from your browsers.

We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit to our site:

·         the internet domain and IP address from where you access our site;

·         the type of browser software and operating system used to access our site;

·         the date and time that you accesses our site;

·         the pages you enter, visit and exit from our site; and

·         if you linked to our site from another site, the address of that site.

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to identify click stream patterns, to improve our site, and to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology that our visitors use. We only use this information to ensure that our site stays compatible with a selection of browsers and systems, and to ensure that our site appeals to a wide audience.

How long do we keep your personal details for?

We only keep your personal details for as long as is necessary, after which time they are securely deleted.

Don’t forget that you have the right to be forgotten at any time.

Accessing your personal details

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. To obtain a copy of this information, please email info@bimstore.co.uk or write to us at Spaceworks, Benton Park Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE7 7LX. In certain circumstances, we may make a reasonable charge for this service.

If your personal details are inaccurate

We are committed to ensuring that the information which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal details erased. If you would like your personal details to be erased, please email info@bimstore.co.uk or write to us at Spaceworks, Benton Park Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE7 7LX  

Other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to our site. If you are using another site, you should read their privacy policy.

Your right to complain

If you have any problem with the way that we are handling your personal details, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113, Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm, or by email on casework@ico.org.uk.

You can visit the ICO’s website by following this link.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any updates are posted on our site. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 October 2017.

Contacting us

Any questions or comments relating to this statement or our site should be sent to:

info@bimstore.co.uk or Spaceworks, Benton Park Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE7 7LX

x

Check out Bimstore Eye!

BimstoreEye is our new Augmented reality application for your phone or tablet, download it and watch bimstore content pop up from manufacturers literature! Download it now on iOS!

Mascot